Effective from 01 Oct 2018

ABOUT STELLAPPS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED

Stellapps Technologies Private Limited (“We” and/or “Us” and/or “Company”) is an entity that is exclusively engaged in the business of providing end to end technology solutions, building automation tools integrated with cloud, mobility and data analytics for dairy farms, cooperatives, and private diaries. The Company also provides dairy farm optimization and monitoring services with special focus on small and medium herd size farm.

The Company offers a wide range of innovative applications, products and state-of-the-art mechanization tools which attend to the needs of our customers such as automation of milk collections and payments etc. The Company’s various products and applications are capable of supporting data arising out of tens of millions of litres of milk through the milk production, procurement and cold chain flow across millions of farmers.

Our Company by virtue of its innovative products, applications and state-of-the-art technology focuses and aims to improve the agri-supply chain parameters, including milk production, procurement, cold chain, animal insurance and farmer payments.

Our Company is concerned about the data acquired from its customers through its applications/equipments installed at customers’ premises (“Confidential Business Information”) and privacy of its users/customers (“User(s)” and/or “You” and/or “Your”) accessing its website in the name and style of www.stellapps.com (the “Website”). Confidential Business Information means the confidential information or data collected from our customers through our applications/equipments installed at their premises and which may include details including names and contact information of the diary farmers; quantum of milk collected, banking information, details of livestock etc.

However, such Confidential Business Information does not include information which:

(i) is or becomes a part of the public domain

(ii) was in our possession prior to our arrangement with the relevant customer; or

(iii) is obtained by us in good faith from a third party having the right to disclose such information without an obligation of confidentiality.

Our Company shall protect the Confidential Business Information by using a reasonable degree of care, to prevent the unauthorized use, dissemination, or publication of such information.  We will not disclose Confidential Business Information to any person without the relevant customer’s consent and limit dissemination of Confidential Business Information only to its employees or agents having a “need to know”.

Please read the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully before using the our equipments/applications/Website, along with the Terms of Use (“ToU”) provided on the Website. Your use of the Website or the services provided by us shall signify Your acceptance of this Policy and Your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If You do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website or avail any of the services offered by us including usage or access of our equipments/applications.

  1. ABOUT THE POLICY:

When You access or use the Website or any of our products and applications, certain information of Yours and your customers, including Your use of the same may be collected. You consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information in accordance with this Policy. Therefore, We request You to read this Policy carefully before using the Website or any of our products and applications.

We respect and value Your privacy and shall strive towards protecting the information that You provide. We shall keep the information provided to Us as confidential, to the extent reasonably possible. You understand that, by accessing on the Website or usage of any of our products and applications, Your confidential information may be collected. If at any time You wish to have Your information deleted, You can write to Us on info@stellapps.com, to the attention of our Grievance Officer. We shall do the needful within 15 working days, but We may retain certain information for internal purposes if required under applicable law. Please note that deletion of information may lead to deletion of Your account with the Website and Your access to certain features of the Website and products. You understand that under certain circumstances, the request for the deletion of Information can be denied.

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time. Any changes made to this Policy shall be effective immediately following the publishing or posting of such changes through the platforms and/or our Website. It is recommended that you revisit this Privacy Policy regularly so as to be kept apprised of the updated Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the platform following changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept these changes.

We shall process and save your information in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND ITS USE:

For the purposes of this Policy, We may collect and store information from You, such as:

Customer’s Confidential Business Information

The customer information You may provide to Us that We may use is as follows:

  • Details of Your customers, including but not limited to their names and contact details;
  • Details of the quantum of milk or other dairy products provided such customer to You;
  • Details of the livestock and infrastructure available with such customer;
  • Payment terms agreed with such customers;

Personal Information

The personal information You may provide to Us that We may use is as follows:

  • Personal details, including password provided by You for which We use reasonable security measures for password protection from anyone. • Your usage behavior on the Website and our products and applications. • The details of the computer system, mobile phone, or computer network that You use to visit the Website or towards our products and applications or any activities undertaken through the usage of the Website. • Your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, etc.

(Customer Business Information and Personal Information shall hereinafter be collectively referred to as “Confidential Information”.)

We also collect and store an activity log unique to you that collects certain administrative and traffic information including without limitation source IP address, time of access, date of access, web page(s) visited, language use, Website and our products and applications crash reports, type of browser used, the technical operation of the Website and our products and applications, and any information required to ensure your use of the Website and any of our products and applications are compliant with the applicable laws.

The fundamental reason behind collecting Your Confidential Information is to support and facilitate Your enjoyment of various features and services as provided on our Website and our products and applications.

We select and track Your preferences to provide You with a customized experience, to notify You of any updated information and new developments/features and other related functions offered by our products, applications and Website, to otherwise support Your relationship with Us and to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

By accepting the terms of this Policy, You understand, agree and recognize that our storage and processing of Your Confidential Information is for a lawful purpose associated with a function or an activity of the Website. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that You may be required to provide Confidential Information that is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws for Us to provide various services.

Please note that, it is entirely upto the discretion of the User to provide this Confidential Information.

We do not sell, trade or rent Your Confidential Information to any third party, unless We have been expressly authorized by You either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of Your personally identifiable information.

We may disclose Your Confidential Information solely in the legitimate conduct of the business to deliver services to meet Your demands. We may also release information when We believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (1) comply with legal or regulatory requirements; (2) enforce or apply terms of use of our Website; (3) enforce or apply terms of use of our products and applications or (4) protect our rights, property or safety of the rights of others.

We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your password and customer information from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

  1. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE:

We shall exercise reasonable care to keep Your Confidential Information confidential to the maximum possible extent. We may limit disclosure of the Users’ information to our entities, joint ventures, agents, sellers, investors or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of our entities and/or its joint ventures on a need-to-know basis. We shall not be liable for any unauthorized use or disclosure of the Confidential Information by any sellers participating on our Websites.

All payments for the services availed on the Website and towards the usage of our products and applications shall be made on the secured payment gateway. We shall use necessary measures to protect the payment gateway from any unauthorized use, however, We shall not be responsible for any such use which is beyond our reasonable control.

  1. LEGAL COMPLIANCE:

We abide by all the applicable laws in force as well as the mandates of government agencies. We will disclose any information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties that We, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal processes, to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally fraudulent activity. We may also provide Your Confidential Information to various regulatory authorities upon any demand or request from them.

We may provide your Confidential Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy of the Company.

  1. SECURITY:

We strive to work towards the security, integrity and privacy of Your Confidential Information and to protect Your Confidential Information against unauthorized disclosure, access or destruction to the extent reasonably possible by Us. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Confidential Information, if such loss, damage or misuse takes place as a result of a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A  “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, software failure and storage device, computer crashes etc.

  1. LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

The Website and our products and applications may provide third-party advertisements and links to other websites. We do not provide Your Confidential Information to these third-party websites or advertisers.

The links to other websites are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Us unless expressly specified on the Website and our products and applications. Therefore, We do not make any claims concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do We control or guarantee or endorse the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information available on such websites. Any information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of the respective websites and it is strongly recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such websites prior to using such websites.